Henna Hair Dye History
The farthest back I could find henna was the early 1800's in a old English dictionary dated around 1830.
The word henna :
Hen'na (hên'nå), n. [Ar. hinnā alcanna (Lawsonia inermis).
Cf. ALKANNA, ALKANET,ORCHANET.]
1. An Asiatic thorny lythraceous tree or shrub (Lawsonia inermis) with small opposite leaves and axillary panicles of fragrant white flowers, used by Buddhists and Mohammedans in religious ceremonies; - sometimes called also alhenna. It is much cultivated in Egypt, whence it is called also Egyptian privet.
2. A reddish orange dye obtained from leaves of this plant.
3. A paste made by mixing powdered henna leaves with catechu, much used in the Orient as a cosmetic.
Proof Henna Was Used As A Cosmetic
This is proof henna was already used in the Orient as far back as 1800 as a cosmetic. I will continue my hunt for an older literature that has more information. This was a huge find for me.